Jean-Marie Straub et Danièle Huillet

Rétrospective complète à LONDRES du 1 Mars 2019 AU 1 Juin 2019

 

Dossier de presse

MARS

VEN 1 – ICA

18h30 – Cinema 1
Season Opening
L’arrotino [The Knife Sharpener], Italy/France, 2001, 7 min.
Von heute auf morgen [From Today Until Tomorrow], West Germany/France, 1996, 62 min.

20h30 – Cinema 1
La Guerre d’Algérie [The Algerian War], Switzerland/France, 2014, 2 min.
Kommunisten [Communists], Switzerland/France, 2014, 70 min.
Gens du Lac [People of the Lake], Switzerland/France, 2018, 19 min.

SAM 2 – BFI

18h25 – NFT3
Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach [Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach], West Germany, 1967, 93 min., English version

LUN 4 – BFI

18h15 –  NFT3
‘The senses have therefore become directly theoreticians in their practice’: The Intensive Materialism of Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub.’ | Lecture by Kodwo Eshun

20h30 – NFT3
Machorka-Muff, West Germany, 1962, 18 min.
Nicht versöhnt, oder Es hilft nur Gewalt, wo Gewalt herrscht [Not Reconciled, or Only Violence Helps Where Violence Rules], West Germany, 1964/65, 52 min.

MER 6 – BFI

20h30 – NFT2
Der Bräutigam, die Komödiantin und der Zuhälter [The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp], West Germany, 1968, 23 min.
Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer ou Peut-être qu’un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour [Eyes Don’t Want to Be Closed at All Times, or Perhaps one day Rome Will Permit Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Othon)], Italy/France, 1969, 88 min.

SAM 9 – King’s College London

14h – Nash Lecture Theatre (K2.31)
‘Incendiary Fictions: Straub-Huillet and Screen Adaptation’
Workshop with Martin Brady, Erica Carter,Helen Hughes, Roland-François Lack, Nikolaj Lübecker.
Screening:
Machorka-Muff, West Germany, 1962, 18 min.
Toute révolution est un coup de dés [Every Revolution is a Throw of the Dice], France, 1977, 10 min.
En rachâchant, France, 1983, 7 min.
Schakale und Araber [Jackals and Arabs], France, 2011, 10 min. 43 sec.

DIM 10 – BFI

18h – NFT3
Geschichtsunterricht [History Lessons], Italy/West Germany, 1972, 85 min.

MAR 12 – BFI

17h50 – NFT 3
Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach [Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach], West Germany, 1967, 93 min., English version

JEU 14 – BFI
18h – NFT3
Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene [Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s ‘Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene’], West Germany, 1972, 15 min.
Moses und Aron [Moses and Aaron], Austria/West Germany/France/Italy,1974, 105 min.

20h50 – NFT3
Toute révolution est un coup de dés [Every Revolution is a Throw of the Dice], France, 1977, 10 min.
Fortini/Cani, Italy/France, 1976, 83 min.

SAM 16 – BFI

13h30 – NFT3
Geschichtsunterricht [History Lessons], Italy/West Germany, 1972, 85 min.

15h50 – NFT3
‘History Lessons: Brecht, Straub-Huillet and the British context’
Roundtable: Martin Brady, Erica Carter [Chair], Ian Christie, Nicolas Helm-Grovas, Laura Mulvey
Organised with the German Screen Studies Network

DIM 17 – BFI

19h45 – NFT2
En rachâchant, France, 1983, 7 min.
Klassenverhältnisse [Class Relations], West Germany, 1984, 127 min.

LUN 18 – BFI

17h45 – NFT2
Dalla nube alla resistenza [From the Cloud to the Resistance], Italy/West Germany, 1978, 105 min.

MAR 19 – ICA

18h15 – Cinema 1
Too Early/Too Late, France, 1980/81, 100 min. English version
Europa 2005, 27 Octobre, [Europa 2005, 27 October], France, 2005, 10 min. 30 sec.
Joachim Gatti, France, 2009, 2 min.

MER 20 – BFI

18h – NFT2
En rachâchant, France, 1983, 7 min.
Klassenverhältnisse [Class Relations], West Germany, 1984, 127 min.

JEU 21 – ICA

18h15 – Cinema 1
Too Early/Too Late, France, 1981, 100 min. English version
Europa 2005, 27 Octobre, [Europa 2005, 27 October], France, 2005, 10 min. 30 sec.
Schakale und Araber [Jackals and Arabs], France, 2011, 10 min. 43 sec.

VEN 22 & SAm 23 – Goethe-Institut

‘Mama, what are modern people?’ Straub–Huillet’s adaptation of Schoenberg’s comic opera Von heute auf morgen | Workshop led by Martin Brady and Larson Powell

VEN 22 – Goethe-Institut

19h
Du skal ære din Hustru [The Master of the House], Carl Th. Dreyer, Denmark,1925, 105 min.

SAM 23 – Goethe-Institut

14h
‘Mama, what are modern people?’, Straub–Huillet, Schoenberg and Von heute auf morgen
Von heute auf morgen [From Today until Tomorrow], West Germany/France, 1997, 62 min.
Workshop led by Martin Brady and Larson Powell
Performance of Arnold Schoenberg’s ‘Phantasy for Violin and Piano’ (1949)

DIM 24 – ICA

14h15 – Cinema 1
Too Early/Too Late, France, 1981, 100 min. English version

SAM 30 – Birkbeck Cinema

12h
Parallel screening
EFF: Retrospective Günter Peter Straschek. Part I
Shorts by G.P.Straschek and films by Huillet and Straub + discussion.

DIM 31 – ICA

13h30 – Cinema 1
Dalla nube alla resistenza [From the Cloud to the Resistance], Italy/West Germany, 1978, 105 min.
Dolando, Italy, 2003, 7 min.

AVRIL

LUN 1 – Birkbeck Cinema and Goethe-Institut

Birkbeck Cinema: 11h – 17h || Goethe-Institut: 7pm
EFF: Retrospective Günter Peter Straschek. Part II
Filmemigration aus Nazideutschland [Film Emigration from Nazi Germany, 1–5], West Germany,1975, c. 300 min. [5 x 60 min.]

SAM 6 – ICA

14h05 – Cinema 1
Proposta in Quattro Parti [Proposal in Four Parts], Italy, 1985, 40 min.
Quei loro incontri [These Encounters of Theirs], Italy/France, 2005, 68 min.

14h15 – Cinema 1
Le Genou d’Artemide [Artemide’s Knee], Italy/France, 2008, 26 min.
Le streghe, Femmes entre elles [The Witches, Women among Themselves], France/Italy, 2009, 21 min.
L’Inconsolable [The Inconsolable One], Italy, 2011, 15 min.
La madre [The Mother], Italy, 2012, 20 min. 9 sec.

VEN 12 – Goethe-Institut

18h15
Der Tod des Empedokles oder: Wenn dann der Erde Grün von neuem euch erglänzt [The Death of Empedocles, or When the Green of the Earth Will Glisten for You Anew], West Germany, 1987, 132 min.
Schwarze Sünde [Black Sin], West Germany, 1988, 42 min.

SAM 13 – Goethe-Institut

14h
O somma luce [Oh Supreme Light], Italy/France, 2010, 18 min.
Cézanne. Dialogue with Joachim Gasquet, France, 1989, 51 min.

’Stages of Violence. Antigone by Straub/Huillet, between theatre and film.’
Lecture by Patrick Primavesi

Der Bräutigam, die Komödiantin und der Zuhälter [The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp], West Germany, 1968, 23 min.
Die Antigone des Sophokles nach der Hölderlinschen Übertragung für die Bühne bearbeitet von Brecht 1948 (Suhrkamp Verlag) [The Antigone of Sophocles after Hölderlin’s Translation Adapted for the Stage by Brecht 1948], Germany, 1991, 100 min.

MAR 23 – ICA

18h20 – Cinema 1
Sicilia!, Italy, 1998, 66 min.
Il viandante [The Wayfarer], Italy/France, 2001, 5 min.
L’arrotino [The Knife Sharpener], Italy/France, 2001, 7 min.

JEU 25 – ICA

18h20 – Cinema 1
Où gît votre sourire enfoui? [Where Lies Your Hidden Smile?] by Pedro Costa, Portugal/France, 2001, 104 min.
6 Bagatelles [Six Bagatelles] by Pedro Costa, Portugal/France, 2001, 18 min.

VEN 26 – ICA

18h20 –  Cinema 1
Operai, contadini [Workers, Peasants], Italy/France, 2000, 123 min.

SAM 27 – ICA

14h15 –  Cinema 1
Il ritorno del figlio prodigo/Umiliati [The Return of the Prodigal Son/Humiliated], Italy/France/Germany, 2003, 64 min.
Incantati, Italy/France/Germany, 2002, 6 min.
Dolando, Italy/France/Germany, 2003, 7 min.

DIM 28 – Goethe-Institut

12h
Quei loro incontri [These Encounters of Theirs], Italy/France, 2005, 68 min.
Le streghe, Femmes entre elles [The Witches, Women among Themselves], France/Italy, 2009, 21 min.
Presentations and discussions led by Romano Guelfi and Manu Ramos Martinez.
Screening: ‘The Green and the Stone, Straub and Huillet in Buti’ by Armin Linke and Rinaldo Censi, 2017, 43 min.

 

MAI

MER 1 – Close-Up
19h30
Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet at Work on a Film based on Franz Kafka’s Amerika by Harun Farocki, West Germany, 1983, 26 min.
Klassenverhältnisse [Class Relations], West Germany, 1984, 127 min.
In celebration of International Workers’ Day

SAM 4 – ICA
14h15
Sicilia!, Italy, 1998, 66 min.
6 Bagatelles [Six Bagatelles] by Pedro Costa, Portugal/France, 2001, 18 min.

DIM 5 – ICA
12h30
Operai, contadini [Workers, Peasants], Italy/France, 2000, 123 min.

MER 8 – Ciné-Lumière
18h30
Cézanne. Dialogue with Joachim Gasquet, [Cézanne. Conversation with Joachim Gasquet], France, 1989, 51 min.
Une visite au Louvre [A Visit to the Louvre], France, 1989, 48 min.

JEU 9 – Ciné-Lumière
18h30
Lothringen!, Germany/France, 1994, 21 min.
Un héritier [An heir], France, 2011, 21 min. 5 sec.
La mort de Venise [The Death of Venice], France, 2013, 22 min.
A propos de Venise [Concerning Venice (History Lessons)], Switzerland, 2013, 22 min. 39 sec.

DIM 12 – Ciné Lumière
14h
This Land Is Mine by Jean Renoir, USA, 1943, 120 min.

16h
Am Siel [By the Dyke Sluice], Peter Nestler, Germany, 1962, 13 min.
Itinéraire de Jean Bricard [Itinerary of Jean Bricard], France, 2008, 40 min.
Le 6 juin à l’aube [The Sixth of June at Dawn] by Jean Grémillon, France, 1944–45, 41 min.
Gens du Lac [People of the Lake], Switzerland, 2018, 19 min.

LUN 13 – Ciné Lumière
18h30
Corneille – Brecht, France, 2009, 26 min. 66 sec.
Die Antigone des Sophokles nach der Hölderlinschen Übertragung für die Bühne bearbeitet von Brecht 1948 [The Antigone of Sophocles after Hölderlin’s Translation Adapted for the Stage by Brecht 1948], Germany, 1991, 100 min.

MER 15 – Goethe-Institut
18h
‘Not today but yesterday and tomorrow’ – A Conversation on Italian Literature in the films of Straub-Huillet with Gabriele Pedullà and Alberto Toscano, including short films.
Followed by a screening of:
Fortini/Cani, Italy/France, 1976, 83 min.

JEU 16 – Whitechapel Gallery
19h
‘Border Struggles (of the Common Birds)’
Event with Silvia Maglioni and Graeme Thomson
In collaboration with the Whitechapel Gallery

SAM 18 – Close-Up
18h
Toute révolution est un coup de dés [Every Revolution is a Throw of the Dice], France, 1977, 10 min.
Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer ou Peut-être qu’un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour [Eyes Don’t Want to Be Closed at All Times, or Perhaps one day Rome Will Permit Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Othon)], Italy/France, 1969, 88 min.

20h15
Les Antiquités de Rome [The Antiquities of Rome] by Jean-Claude Rousseau, France, 1989, 104 min.

DIM 19 – Close-Up
20h
Der Tod des Empedokles oder: Wenn dann der Erde Grün von neuem euch erglänzt [The Death of Empedocles, or When the Green of the Earth Will Glisten for You Anew], West Germany, 1987, 132 min.

MER 22 – Close-Up
18h
Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach [Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach], West Germany, 1967, 93 min., English version

20h15
Un conte de Michel de Montaigne [A Tale by Michel de Montaigne], France, 2013, 34 min.
Dialogue d’ombres [Dialogue of Shadows], France, 2014, 28 min.
L’Aquarium et la Nation [The Aquarium and the Nation], France, 2015, 31 min. 18 sec.
Où en êtes-vous, Jean-Marie Straub? [Where are you, Jean-Marie Straub?], France, 2016, 9 min.

SAM 25 – Birkbeck Cinema
10h – 17h
Films/Documents:
Hommage à Vernon, 1986, 10 min.
Black Sin – Shooting around the Etna by William Lubtchansky, 1988, 120 min.
Pour Renato, Italy / France, 2015, 8 min.
Verteidigung der Zeit [In Defense of Time] by Peter Nestler, 2007, 27 min.
[Please check for updates on this programme, other films to be announced]

MER 29 – Close-Up

20h15
Nicht versöhnt, oder Es hilft nur Gewalt, wo Gewalt herrscht [Not Reconciled, or Only Violence Helps Where Violence Rules], West Germany, 1964/65, 52 min.
Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene [Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s ‘Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene’], West Germany, 1972, 15 min.

SAM 1 Juin – Goethe-Institut
14h30
‘The Aesthetics of Equal Distribution’
Workshop by Ute Holl preceded by
Moses und Aron [Moses and Aaron], Austria/West Germany/France/Italy, 1974, 105 min.

 

Pour des informations détailées et mises à jour:
www.goethe.de/uk

les sites des différentes salles:
https://whatson.bfi.org.uk/Online/default.asp
https://www.ica.art/
https://www.closeupfilmcentre.com/
https://www.institut-francais.org.uk/cine-lumiere/

01349.jpg